Remove “Ads by GeoSmartDNS” virus – Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer

By | June 28, 2018

Ads by GeoSmartDNS are shown when the web browser is infected with a malware application. GeoSmartDNS is promoted as a tool to surf the internet without restrictions, GeoSmartDNS acts as a DNS proxy and it is. However, GeoSmartDNS is ad-supported and installed without the user’s consent on their PC.

Once the GeoSmartDNS application has been installed on the PC, the GeoSmartDNS application collect’s browser’s Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Firefox preferences and information. GeoSmartDNS displays ads in the Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge web browser as “Ads by GeoSmartDNS”, “Ad by GeoSmartDNS” or “Powered by GeoSmartDNS”.

ads by geosmartdns virus

Ads by GeoSmartDNS are not random, the ads are based on the user’s internet activity, the content of the website and user-based browser interests. GeoSmartDNS ads are to be distinguished by new browser pop-up window ads and browser redirects to malicious web pages.

How did GeoSmartDNS install on my device?

Additional information:
DangerMild infection and distribution profile
Distribution: Download managers, deceptive pop-up redirects
Also known as: GeoSmartDNS virus, GeoSmartDNS adware
Type: Adware, Potentially Unwanted Program
Similar to: VidSquareProxyGateAds by EpsilonAds by Setli, Maxi Buy, Betterworld adware

The most common reason for the GeoSmartDNS malware installation is poor knowledge. User’s careless behavior and poor knowledge of adware can result in the GeoSmartDNS installation. Internet web pages that redirect the browser to suspicious popup ads are most likely build to deceive the user into adware & potentially unwanted applications. Analyze every installation process and opt out any additional applications.

What is GeoSmartDNS?

GeoSmartDNS does not provide any real benefit to its user. GeoSmartDNS is known to collect all sorts of information from the PC but pretends to offer a variety of browsing enhancements such as browsing the internet without restrictions.

In reality, GeoSmartDNS is all about in-text ads, malicious website traffic, and suspicious browser redirects. GeoSmartDNS developers, often claim to have no control over the users’ advertisements. In our experience, these adware type applications are only built to generate revenue for the developers, rather than providing any useful functionality.

How to remove Ads by GeoSmartDNS

Use this menu to uninstall and remove the GeoSmartDNS malware.

Remove GeoSmartDNS, complete the steps below

  1. GeoSmartDNS removal tool
  2. GeoSmartDNS manual removal instructions

 malwarebytes anti malwareStep 1. Remove Ads by GeoSmartDNS with Malwarebytes

GeoSmartDNS removal video with Malwarebytes. More on our youtube channel!


Get rid of Malware with Malwarebytes.

Malwarebytes is free to use, detect, and remove malware from your computer. Detect the latest adware, potentially unwanted programs, and other malware with Malwarebytes. Protect your PC with Malwarebytes.

Malwarebytes works perfectly in addition to a virus scanner.

 

Run the Malwarebytes program installation file. Click here for Malwarebytes installation instructions.
Click Scan Now to start examining for malware.

malwarebytes main

Malwarebytes will start searching for malware, please wait for Malwarebytes to finish the malware scan.
Malwarebytes usually takes between 2 to 5 minutes to complete.

malwarebytes scanning adware virus malware

Once the malware scan is performed, Malwarebytes will present the results of the malware scan.
Remove the malware found by Malwarebytes using the Quarantine Selected button.

malwarebytes virus malware adware results

Wait for Malwarebytes to move all malware to quarantine.

malwarebytes quarantine malware virus adware

Malwarebytes needs to make a system reboot to finish the malware removal process.
Save and close any working documents or open web pages and click Yes to reboot your PC.

malwarebytes finished remove malware adware virus

After the system reboot, your PC is clean from malware. Stay protected with Malwarebytes against future threats. Malwarebytes stops adware, potentially unwanted programs, malicious web pages, suspicious downloads, viruses, spyware and ransomware from infecting your machine.

Hi! Mac user, clean your Mac with CleanMyMac 3 by MacPaw (more information). 3 million+ downloads worldwide.
“)
}
Uninstall Adware, Malware, Virus, Potentially Unwanted Program - Windows 7

Uninstall software from Windows 7

Windows 7 users: Click the Start button in the left bottom corner, select Control Panel, select “Programs, and Features”.

Windows 8 or Windows 10 uninstall Adware or Potentially Unwanted Programs

Remove Malware Adware Potentially Unwanted Programs from Windows 8 or Windows 10

Windows 8 and Windows 10 users: Right-click the Windows logo in the bottom left corner, select Control Panel, select “Programs and Features”.

remove geosmartdns ads

Check the recently installed applications, search for an application

  • HENLEY version 1.5 (search for anything with “version 1.5” in the application name, HENLEY in our example is a random name generated by the GeoSmartDNS malware)
  • GeoSmartDNS


If you don’t know what to look for, Goto GeoSmartDNS Removal Tool (recommened)

Notice!

GeoSmartDNS is most likely not to found as an application GeoSmartDNS in the windows installed programs list. Search for recently installed applications and remove any application that is unknown to you. We advise to run a scan and remove the GeoSmartDNS malware with Malwarebytes, GeoSmartDNS is harsh malware!

Thank me! Help other people. Share this information on social media, a forum or website, and contribute to a safer internet for everyone.

Max
Author: Max

Hi, I am Max. I am a computer security researcher. In order to help people, I research adware and blog about the web browser. Share the knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.